PRIVACY POLICY

The Snowy Mountains Amateur Radio Club Inc. (SMARC) is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.
We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store and dispose of your Personal Information.
A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au

Open and transparent management of personal information (APP 1)
SMARC will take all such steps as are reasonably practical to implement and maintain practices, procedures and systems that ensure compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles, and enable it to deal with all related inquiries and complaints. The Secretary is responsible for ensuring this policy is kept up-to-date and that SMARC members are aware of it.
Anonymity and pseudonymity (APP 2)
SMARC does not engage with persons anonymously or pseudonymously so this APP is not applicable to SMARC.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it? (APP 3)
Personal Information is information that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, and callsign.
This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website from membership forms, and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or the policies or content of third parties.
We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

Sensitive Information
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.
SMARC has no need to collect or maintain Sensitive Information but sometimes such information may be provided to us. If SMARC receives Sensitive Information it will not be retained or stored unless otherwise described in this policy.

Third Parties (APP 4, 5)
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties.


Use or disclosure of personal information (APP 6)
The Club is committed not to use or disclose personal information for any purpose other than that for which it was collected unless the individual has consented, or unless the individual should reasonably expect the information to be disclosed for a secondary purpose which is related to the primary purpose, or unless use or disclosure is otherwise required or permitted under the Act.

Direct marketing (APP 7)
The Club does not engage in direct marketing.

Cross-border disclosure of personal information (APP 8)
Not applicable.


Adoption, use, or disclosure of government related identifiers (APP 9)
With the sole exception of an Amateur Radio Callsign issued by the Australian Government, the Club will not disclose or adopt for its own use any other government related identifier.


Quality of personal information (APP 10)
SMARC will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses, or discloses is accurate, up-to-date, complete, and relevant. This includes maintaining and updating personal information when advised by individuals that their personal information has changed, and at other times as necessary.

If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records.


Security of Personal Information (APP 11)
SMARC will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is protected from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification, or incidental disclosure. These steps include password protection for accessing our IT systems (including cloud-based systems), properly securing paper files, and physical access restrictions to areas where material is stored.
When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored for a reasonable period of time.

Access to your Personal Information, correcting Personal Information (APPs 12, 13)
You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us by email or in writing. SMARC will not charge an access fee but may seek to recover the reasonable costs incurred for the provision of your Personal Information.
In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Policy Updates
This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.


Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please Contact Us.


Mail: Snowy Mountains Amateur Radio Club Inc. PO Box 43 Perisher Valley, NSW. 2624
Email at: snowymtnsarc@gmail.com
Website: www.smarc.org.au

 48 total views